Welcome to Clarington Baseball Association (CBA) home of the Clarington Orioles

Tryouts for 2020 teams will begin in early September for all  teams.  Try out dates for several divisions have been added below.  PLEASE NOTE THE SCHEDULE HAS CHANGED, SEE BELOW:

Notes about tryouts:  each year in August/September/October, players have the opportunity to tryout for Rep and Select programs.  Each of these programs offers a more competitive level of baseball and have limited space.  Players are selected based on skill to represent Clarington as “Orioles”.  The registration fee for tryouts is good for all levels (Rep and Select) and teams and is $10.

  • Players are expected to attend T1 tryouts in order to tryout for T2.  You do not have to tryout for Rep, if your wish is to play select, but we encourage all players to tryout.
  • Tryouts are mandatory and exceptions to the tryout process are at the discretion of the head coach.  Any player who misses a tryout without permission from the head coach will not be permitted to continue on in the process.
  • Players are requested to not wear Orioles gear (including jerseys to the tryouts) bags, hats and helmets are acceptable.
  • Coaches are not permitted to have any parent helpers or previous coach’s from their age group assist in the on-field drills or in the selection process.

Good luck everyone, check back for changes to dates and times.

Do you live outside the Municipality of Clarington?

To attend a tryout for a Clarington team, you must first receive a ‘Release’ from the baseball club in your local area.  You may register for a tryout in advance, but will NOT be permitted on the field unless you are able to provide your Release.

2020 Team Tryout Dates:

Rep – Minor Rookie (2012) – Coach Felice Cammisuli (oriolesminor2012@gmail.com)

  • Sunday, September 8th – Memorial South – 1:00 pm
  • Tuesday, September 10th – Memorial North – 6:00 pm
  • Monday, September 16th – Memorial South – 6:00 pm

Rep – Major Rookie (2011) – Coach Matthew Thomas (thomasm80@hotmail.com)

  • Friday, September 13th – Memorial South – 6:00 pm
  • Sunday, September 15th – Orono Park – 10:00 am
  • Wednesday, September 18th – Orono Park – 6:00 pm

Rep – Minor Mosquito (2010) – Coach Colin B. Duthie (colin8duthie@gmail.com)

  • Sunday, September 8th – Memorial North – 1:00 pm
  • Saturday, September 14th – Memorial South – 10:00 am
  • Tuesday, September 17th – Memorial South – 6:00 pm

Rep – Major Mosquito (2009) – Coach Adam VanDam (adam_vandam@hotmail.com)

  • Tuesday, September 10th – Soper Creek – 6:00 pm
  • Saturday, September 14th – Soper Creek – 1:00 pm
  • Tuesday, Sept 17th – Soper Creek – 6:00 pm

Rep – Mixed Mosquito (players who did not make the Major or Minor team are welcome to continue trying out for the Mixed team – 2009/2010) – Coach Jay Cannings (jaycannings@gmail.com)

  • Wednesday, September 18th – Memorial South – 6:00 pm
  • Saturday, September 21st – Orono Park – 10:00 am
  • Sunday September 22nd – Orono Park – 12:30 pm

Rep – Minor Peewee (2008) – Coach Daniel Hope (dhope@cloca.com)

  • Monday, September 9th – Clarington Fields North West – 6:00 pm
  • Tuesday, September 10th – Kendal Diamond North – 6:00 pm 
  • Wednesday, September 11th – Kendal Diamond South – 6:00 pm
  • Sunday, September 15th – Soper Creek – 1:00 pm

*Kendal Diamond is called Harvey Jackson Memorial Park at 6690 Newtonville Rd. Kendal

Rep – Major Peewee (2007) – Coach John Fraser (onsidesportswear@yahoo.ca)

  • Sunday, September 8th – Soper Creek – 1:00 pm
  • Monday, September 9th – Soper Creek – 6:00 pm
  • Tuesday, September 10th – Soper Creek – 8:00 pm
  • Monday, September 16th – Soper Creek – 6:00 pm

Mixed Peewee (players who did not make the Major or Minor team are welcome to continue trying out for the Mixed team – 2007/2008) – Coach Stephen Smith (smithstephen@rogers.com)

  • Tuesday, September 17th – Orono Park – 6:00 pm
  • Wednesday, September 18th – Soper Creek – 6:00 pm
  • Saturday, September 21st – Orono Park – 12:00 pm
  • NEW:  Sunday, September 22nd – Orono Park – 4:00pm

Minor Bantam Tier 1 (2006) – Coach Matt Neely (2006T1Orioles@gmail.com)

  • Wednesday, September 4th – Clarington Fields North West – 6:30 pm
  • Sunday, September 8th – Clarington Fields North West – 6:30 pm
  • Tuesday, September 10th – Clarington Fields North West – 6:00 pm
  • Thursday, September 12th – Clarington Fields North West – 6:00 pm
  • **NEW – Saturday, September 14th – Orono Park – 10:00am

Major Bantam (2005) – Coach Mark Foster (foss82scug@hotmail.com)

  • Thursday, September 5th – 7:00 pm – Kendal South Diamond 
  • Sunday, September 8th – 6:00 pm – Kendal South Diamond
  • Tuesday, September 10th – 7:00 pm – Kendal South Diamond
  • Thursday, September 12th – 7:00 pm – Kendal South Diamond
  • Sunday, September 15th – 4:00 pm – Kendal South Diamond

*Kendal Diamond is called Harvey Jackson Memorial Park at 6690 Newtonville Rd. Kendal

Mixed Bantam (players who did not make the Major or Minor team are welcome to continue trying out for the Mixed team – 2005/2006) – Coach Mike Ovsonka (2020bantamorioles2@gmail.com)

  • Monday, September 16th – Clarington Fields NW – 6:00 pm
  • Wednesday, September 18th – Clarington Fields NW – 6:00 pm
  • Thursday, September 19th – Clarington Fields NW – 6:00 pm

 

NOTE:  SELECT TEAM TRYOUTS WILL BE SCHEDULED TO FOLLOW THE COMPLETION OF REP TRYOUTS

Close Menu